Listen to your mama, young Red-bellied Woodpecker, Melanerpes carolinus.
I tell that same thing to my 24 year-old son all the time, omitting the ‘little woodpecker’ part of course. Because my fledgling lives half a world away, most of the time when I’m dispensing sage mama advice, I can’t actually see him rolling his eyes, but I’m reasonably certain that particular eye movement is occurring. Sometimes, he does agree with me and that’s a definite mama win.
Recently while in my front garden, terra firma, I heard chittering from high up in my neighbor’s ash tree. Mama woodpecker and her fledgling were conversing, but who knows–except themselves–what mother and child woodpeckers discuss? Was she annoyed that she wasn’t getting any mama-me time? Maybe he was complaining that he wanted to hang out on his own branch and not be always in mama’s sight. He is entering those teen weeks and we all know how trying that time is.
For a brief moment, they were both distracted by something, their voices silenced.
Soon enough, they were back at it: mama digging into the deep crevices of the ash tree’s bark with her strong beak and eating her find, her teen chittering as she rummaged. This tree is the nursery and home base to several generations of Red-bellied families. The nesting hole where the eggs are laid and chicks are raised lies on another thick branch just beyond the one in the photo, but apparently the family likes hanging out after the little ones are too big for sequester in the nesting hole.
I didn’t see dad in this charming family scene; maybe he was at my peanut feeder in the back garden or perhaps hunting insects at another tree. I think this is the second woodpecker brood, as in the spring, there were chicks (two, I think) in the hole and I would imagine they are long-fledged by now. Red-bellied Woodpeckers produce two to three broods each season.
The woodpecker youngster has become a regular visitor at my peanut feeder in the back garden. At each sighting, I notice more red on his head and for that reason, I believe he’s a male. The male Red-bellies have a large swath of red on their heads, the bright blush of feathers reaching down toward their eyes. The female Red-bellies are also redheads, but with less area covered.
Why are they called Red-bellied Woodpeckers when they sport those snazzy red heads? Firstly, there’s a blush of red on their tummies which is the descriptor of their name. Secondly, there’s another common species of woodpecker in this area, the Red-headed Woodpecker, Melanerpes erythrocelphalus, whose deep, rich red head out-reds the Red-bellies’ heads. Got that?
Whatever mama and and her boy were yammering about up in that tree, it seems that the little dude has learned some valuable lessons from his parents. He knows where the peanut feeder is and how to go about grabbing a snack without the supervision of his elders.
Good job growing up and great job parents! The neighborhood welcomes more Red-belly Woodpeckers.
I hope this past month was a good one for your wildlife watching. Please share your wildlife happenings and remember to leave a link when you post here and happy wildlife gardening!